Category Archives: Sport

S6: Senior Pupil Coach Education Courses

Senior pupil coach education courses 2017 – Thursday 5 October – Meadowmill Sports Centre

–          Rugby – Level 1 refereeing

–          Hockey – Introduction to coaching and umpiring

–          Football – SFA Development Activities coaching badge

–          Gymnastics – Coaching and officiating

–          Disability Sport – Introduction to coaching disability sport

–          Cricket – Introduction to coaching cricket

–          Swimming – Introduction to rescue award

–          Competition organiser training

–          Anyone interested in attending any of the above courses, please let Miss Parry know asap.

–          Places are limited

–          You will be out of school all day

2017/18 East Lothian Secondary Schools Golf Order of Merit

2017/18 EAST LOTHIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS GOLF ORDER OF MERIT

East Lothian Secondary Schools Order of Merit Events

  1. Fri 22nd Sept 2017 @ Haddington GC, Times: 1330 – 1430
  2. Fri 6th Oct 2017 @ Winterfield GC, Times: 1328 – 1440
  3. Fri 16th March 2018 @ Criaigielaw GC, Times: 1330 – 1430
  4. Fri 23rd March 2018 @ Longniddry GC (TBC), Times: 1330 – 1430

Format: Stableford and counts towards handicap

Points awarded at each competition towards the East Lothian Order or merit

1st: 100, 2nd: 75, 3rd: 50, 4th: 25, 5th: 10, Attendance: 5

Entry: Free

————————————————————————————-

East Lothian Scottish Schools Qualifier for Paul Lawrie Scottish Schools Championship

Date: Fri 27th April 2017 @ Gullane GC (TBC)

Times: 1330 – 1530

Format: Scratch strokeplay

Entry conditions: The qualifying event is open to all players with CONGU handicaps as it counts towards the East Lothian Secondary School Order of Merit.

The 2 lowest scratch scores on the day will qualify to represent East Lothian in the Scottish Schools.

To be eligible to enter the Scottish Schools players must be on the School Roll at 31st May 2017 and in possession of a CONGU Handicap, Boys Category 1 Handicap (5.4) and Girls Handicap of 20 or under.

————————————————————————————-

Paul Lawrie Scottish Schools Championship : Mon 11th June @ Murrayshall, Perth

Additional places are also allocated by the organisers by ballot if players wish to enter directly:

https://www.scottishgolf.org/events/listings/paul-lawrie-foundation-scottish-schools-championship/

To enter any of the above events email Kate Green (Golf Development Officer)

kgreen@eastlothian.gov.uk

Or contact your Schools Sports Coordinator or School Golf Organiser.

———————————————————————————

East Lothian v Edinburgh Secondary Schools Ryder Cup

Venue: TBC

Date: TBC

Following our Order of Merit events the top 8 players in the scratch and top 8 players in the handicap order of merits qualify to represent East Lothian in this event.

———————————————————————————-

Scottish Open and Seniors Pro Am

We have been lucky enough to be able to enter a team into each of these events in the past and we hope to offer something similar in 2017. This is likely to be the winners of the Scratch and Handicap divisions and possibly one other wild card place which will be played for at Gullane on the 27th @ Gullane as our final event.

S1 Netball team success

Congratulations to our S1 netball team who posted an impressive final score of 33-9 in the Scottish School’s Cup quarter final against Kyle Academy yesterday.

The semi-final against St Ninian’s High School will be played in North Berwick, date yet to be confirmed.

Well done girls!

NBHS Hockey and Rugby Team App

NBHS hockey and rugby are starting to use Team App to communicate training and match arrangements with parents and players. Hockey and rugby will be the first sports using the free system.

Please visit https://nbhshockey.teamapp.com or https://nbhsrugby.teamapp.com to sign up. You will then be able to see and receive up to date fixture info, cancellation updates, training and match arrangements etc.

Any questions, please contact Miss Parry – cparry@elcschool.org.uk