Staff 2017-18

STAFF

The present school roll of 1142, rising to 1240 by April 2018, pupils entitles Dunbar Primary School to the following promoted staff . Headteacher, 4 Depute Head Teachers and 3 Principal Teachers.

At present we have:               Head Teacher: Mrs H Gillanders

Depute Head Teacher: Miss J Eeles

Depute Head Teacher: Mrs J Legge

Depute Head Teacher: Miss G Eunson

Depute Head Teacher: Mr A MacRury

Principal Teachers: Mrs Aileen Kelly (PT Inclusion and Support), Mrs J Gray, Mrs E Albano (PT Inclusion and Support)

 

JOHN MUIR CAMPUS

CLASS TEACHERS NURSERY TEACHERS
P1A Mrs D Sheerin/Mrs E Wheatley Mrs R Murray
P1B Mrs A Thomson Mrs T King
P1C Mrs R Lees/Mrs E Williamson
P1D Mrs L Hare
P1E Miss L Alison
P1F Mrs N Percy-Davis
P2A Mrs S Brennan
P2C Mrs S Hughes/Mrs S Saddler  
P2D Mrs S Bedgood NURSERY NURSES
P2E Mrs P Melvin Mrs E Ashwell
P2F Miss E Walton/Miss F Valente Miss C Murray
P3A Mrs J McBirnie/Mrs D Christopherson Miss C Stanton
P3B Miss R Ainslie Mrs S Ronan

Mrs I Latimer

P3C Miss McLashan Miss C Lough
P3D Miss J Auld/Mrs L Tyrrell Mrs N Hamilton, Mrs Dunleavey
P3E Miss A Denholm Mrs K Divers (P1), Mrs B Daff
Mrs R Hall (SFL) Mrs McEwan, Mrs Smith, Mrs K Wilson
THE COVE – TEACHERS Mrs G Hamilton, Miss E Scott
Susan Hagart (DHT) Mrs A Kempton, Mrs E Richards (P1)
Sarah Madden Miss L MacDonald
Heather Barr
Lisa Docherty
Lorraine Hill

 

THE COVE – ASN AUXILIARIES WRAPAROUND
Kate Miller Helen Laird-Drummond
Clare Wheeler Louise Henderson
Kirsten Binnie Dorothy McLaughlin
Helen Smith, Sharon Rapson Yvonne Lunam, Michelle Higginbottom
Lynne Robertson
Lorraine Spence DINING HALL/PLAYGROUND
Emma Fairbairn Mrs Aitchison. Mrs McNeill, Mrs Sangster
Debby Rae Sarah Girdwood Mrs Gray
Jenny Thomson Lorna Murphy Mrs Wood
Tara Mirza Mrs Wallace
Elaine Smith
Emma Brady KITCHEN STAFF
Susan Craigmile, Yvonne Schmitt Mrs Muir, Miss Gray
Mrs Barson, Mrs Young, Mrs Osborne

 

ACTIVE SCHOOLS OFFICE   JANITORIAL
Gareth Hill Ms A Crow Mr T Black
Mrs A Brading Mr A Turner

LOCHEND CAMPUS

CLASS TEACHERS TEACHERS
P4A Mrs L McDougall Mrs N Murray (RME)
P4B Miss C Jordan Mrs S Lyle (PE at Both Campuses)
P4C Mrs C Black/Mrs A Clark Mrs S Dick (Music at Both Campuses)
P4D Miss MacKenzie/Mrs V Wood Mrs J Scott (Modern Languages)
P4E Miss H Robertson
P5A Miss S Crosby/Mrs K Parkin Mrs Smith/Miss Hickman (Violin Instructor)
P5B Mrs McVitie/Mrs F Wilson Mrs Hare (Cello Instructor)
P5C Mr J Orr Ms Woodsend (Piano Instructor)
P5D Miss A Hughes Mr Farren (Brass Instructor)
P5E Mrs L McPheat Mrs Murray (Modern Languages)
P6A Mrs H Bennett
P6B Mrs G Veitch/Mrs A Whitehead OFFICE STAFF
P6C Miss Imrie Mrs K Duns
P6E Ms J Glacken/Miss Eeles Mrs S Johnstone
P6F Mrs J Lieberman
P7A Miss E Armstrong JANITORIAL
P7B Mrs L Laird Mrs K Robertson
P7C Miss G Currie Mr P Johnstone
P7D Mrs C Edwards
P7E Mrs C Atkinson

 

CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS (WORKING IN JOHN MUIR AND LOCHEND)
Mrs Silver, Mrs Ambrozevich Blair, Mrs Burton
 Mrs Ferrier, Mrs Mitchell, Mrs Finlay
Mrs Paterson, Mrs Carter, Mrs Learmont
 
ASN AUXILIARIES (WORKING IN JOHN MUIR AND LOCHEND)
Mrs Rice
Mrs Low
Mrs Hastie

Mrs Kennedy

Mrs Scott

Mrs Napier

Mrs Woods

 

 

 

KITCHEN STAFF DINING HALL/PLAYGROUND
Mrs Donnellan Miss W Punton
Mrs C Paton Mrs Scott
Miss S McLean Mrs Binnie
Mrs Logan Joyce Miss Porteous
Mrs Hall
Mrs Hilferty

 

 

Please note that staffing is subject to change from session to session.

THE SCHOOL DAY

 

NURSERY

A.M. Group: 

Monday to Thursday 8.30 a.m. -12 noon. Door opens 8.30 a.m. – 8.50 a.m. for drop off and 11.45 a.m. for collecting children).

Friday 8.30 a.m. – 12.05 p.m. (every fortnight). Door opens 8.30 a.m. – 8.50 a.m. for drop off and 11.45 a.m. for collecting children.

P.M. Group:

Monday to Thursday 12.45 p.m. to 4.15 p.m. You can pick up at 3.00 p.m., or door opens at 4.00 p.m. for collection. All children must be collected by 4.15 p.m.

Friday 8.30 a.m. – 12.05 p.m. (every fortnight). Door opens 8.30 a.m. – 8.50 a.m. for drop off and 11.45 a.m. for collecting children.

 

P1 – P2

Commence 8.45 am until 12.00pm (lunch)

 

Resume 1.00 pm until 2.50 pm (dismissal)

        (Fridays 12.10 pm dismissal)

 

P3

Commence 8.45 am until 12.15pm (lunch)

 

Resume 1.00 pm until 3.10 pm (dismissal)

        (Fridays 12.20 pm dismissal)

 

(P4 – P7)

Commence 8.45am until 12.40pm (lunch)

 

Resume 1.25 pm until 3.10pm (dismissal)

        (Fridays 12.20 pm dismissal)

 

School dismisses at lunchtime on FRIDAYS to allow time for Staff and School development activities.

 

Intervals (Excluding Nursery Class) are as follows:

P1 – 3 10.30 a.m. – 10.45 a.m.

                P4 – 7 10.45 a.m. – 11.00 am