Canoe pool sessions.

 

Want to learn to paddle a kayak?                                                           
Looking for an activity for your Duke of Edinburgh award?

Why not try kayaking in the comfort of Prestonpans swimming pool.

Beginners lessons are offered in blocks of 5 (1 a week) and take place on a Friday afternoon (12:15 – 1:15)

Cost – Only £10 for the 5 lessons (£2 each!)

We have 3 blocks of lessons available between now and the summer holidays and places are now filling up fast due to the heavily subsidised cost.

See Mr Kiernan, Mr Frost or Mr Kidd for a letter ASAP!

All money and consent forms, please return to Mr Kiernan.

EMA forms

EMA forms were issued in October to all pupils who are 16 between 1 October and 28 February and eligible from January.  The forms are to be returned by 28 February 2010 if payment is to be backdated to the start of term.  Could all students that this is applicable to, please ensure that they return their forms promptly.

Out-of-school-hours Learning Booklet

All pupils should have received a copy of the out-of-school-hours booklet via their Register Teacher.  A copy is also available via the school website.  Students should see the named teacher for further information.  Make the most of the opportunities to develop a new skill, raise your attainment, make new friends and have fun!   See Mrs Scott for further information.

S1/3/6 School Photos – Thursday 15 October

Pupils in S1, S3 and S6 are having their school photos taken on Thursday 15 October.  Please report to the Assembly Hall at the following times:

S1

1Go1 – 9 am, 1Go2 – 9.15 am, 1Gr1 – 9.30 am, 1Gr2 – 9.45 am, 1Se1 – 10 am, 1Se2 – 10.15 am,

1Se3 – 10.30 am

S3

3Go1 – 11 am, 3Go2 – 11.15 am, 3Gr1 – 11.30 am, 3Gr2 – 11.45 am, 3Se1 – 12 noon, 3Se2 – 12.15 pm,

3Se3 – 12.30 pm

S6

6Go1 – 12.45 pm, 6Go2 – 1.45 pm, 6Gr1 – 2 pm, 6Gr2 – 2.15 pm, 6Se1 – 2.30 pm, 6Se2 – 2.45 pm

Head/Depute Boy and Girl and House Captains – 3 pm.

Duke of Edinburgh – News.

Bronze.

A great response from the current S3 in getting involved. Anyone still interested or with money outstanding should get this handed in by Monday afternoon (28th September).

We will be having a meeting at lunchtime on Wednesday 7th October in Mr Kidd’s room. Hopefully the logbooks will be with us. To help us allocate you a staff mentor, please think about getting a group together of you and your friends (up to a maximumof 7 pupils). We will do our utmost to accommodate you in friendship groups.

Silver.

Two small groups are out on practice expedition next week (1st – 3rd October) with a few finally being assessed after being snowed off in the Spring last year! Please ensure you get a staff permission sheet from Mr Kiernan and approach your teachers for ‘appropriate discussions’.

Likewise, any other pupils interested should get logbook fee into a member of the team before Monday 28th September. A short meeting will be held in Mr Kiernan’s room after your return from work experience. Watch this space.

Gold.

A lot of pupils have expressed an interest in participating but there have been few uptakes on this. A short meeting will be held in Mr Kidd’s room at break-time on Tuesday 29th September to finalise the participants list.

Pre-vocational courses

All students involved in college courses are reminded that they should leave class at 12pm, get lunch and be ready to leave on the bus at 12.30pm today.

 

Scott Collins Small Eng 4SE1
Fraser Ewart Small Eng 4GR1
Charlie Heskin Small Eng 4GR2
Andrew Loudon Small Eng 4GO1
Luke Reynolds Small Eng 4GR2
Jack Brown Cons (Mon) 4SE2
David Jones Cons (Mon) 4GR3
Dean Martin Cons (Mon) 4SE2
Dale McCallum Cons (Mon) 4GR2
Lauren Barry H&B (Mon) 4SE2
Aisha Khanam H&B (Mon) 4GR2
Lisa Muirhead H&B (Mon) 4GR3
Hayleigh Scott H&B (Mon) 4GR2
Sammy Thomson H&B (Mon) 4GR1

Prizegiving 2009

Please find below a list of Prizewinners this academic year.

Prizewinners 2009

S1 Academic Prizes and Certificates of Distinction

Julia Gribbin, Cameron Wyllie

 

S1 Academic Prizes

Bronwyn O’Neill, Ashton Ritchie, Jenny Tran, Craig Munro, Rachel Lannon, Kristina Burns

 

S1 Certificates of Distinction

Eilidh Alexander, Ailie Inverarity, Courteney Ritchie, Rachael Milne, Michael Hill, Tegan Stewart, Laura Cunningham, Michael King, Connor Woods, Africa Buchanan, Emma Calderhead, Cameron Watt, Nicollette Blair, Louissa Robertson, Kieran Taafe

 

 

S2 Academic Prizes and Certificates of Distinction

Amy Kerr, Rebecca Muir, Cameron McSorley, Brodie Sandilands, Clara Owen

 

S2 Academic Prizes

Calum Satterley, Anna Wright, Finlay Richardson

 

 

S2 Certificates of Distinction

Shona Bell, Anna Devine, Lara McKirdy, Brogan Garrity, Kirsty Edwards, Craig Law, Louise Bain, Emmelie Young, Vanessa Bartie, Lindsey Black, Alexander Caughey, Alanna MacFarlane, Graham Turner, Adam Vince

 

S3 Academic Prizes and Certificates of Distinction

Jack Longmuir

 

S3 Academic Prizes

Taylor McKillop, Kate Wilson, Ricki Scott, Callum Price, Emma Cullen, Rebecca Atkins, Sean Gaffney, Scott Robertson, Neil Wyllie

 

S3 Certificates of Distinction

Gerard O’Brien, Morgan MacColl, Katie White, Emma Flockhart, Mark Singer,

 Kimberley Thomson, Fraser Johnston James Porteous, Ben Harvie, Michael McKirdy, Rachel Murdoch

 

S4 Academic Prizes and Certificates of Distinction

Brian Dickson, Jennifer McCraw, Alex Dickenson, Jennifer Walker, Stuart Morgan, Andrew O’Brien

 

S4 Academic Prizes

Ross Currie, Neil Moyes

 

S4 Certiticates of Distinction

Ellen Whillans, Kirsty McLeod, Louise Dobie, William Lawson, Bethany Eeles, Samantha Naylor, Keir Stewart

 

Dux of S4

Brian Dickson and Neil Moyes

 

 

S 5 Academic Prizes and Certificates of Distinction

Catherine Martin

 

S5 Academic Prizes

Iain Richardson, Darren Watson, Sean Coyle, Katie Hill, Marna Doidge

 

S5 Certificates of Distinction

Amanda Norris, Lisanne Viersen, Caitlin McCusker

 

S6 Prizes for Academic Excellence and Certificates of Distinction

Euan Doidge, Jamie Docherty, Gylen Odling, Grant Richardson

 

 

S6 Certificates of Distinction

Laura Higgins, Louise Baldie, Ami Johnston, Sharon Davie, John Kong, Alison Coull,Calum Daly

David Fisher, Scott Grant, Alister Guiney, David Black, Louise Laing,

Fraser Moodie, Catriona Oliver

 

 

 

Peter Ford Award

Euan Doidge

 

Dux of the School

Iain Richardson 

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZES TO BE ANNOUNCED…………….

Canoe polo.

Canoe polo pool sessions are now finished but Mr Pegg (Martyn) hopes to get you all out on the lagoons when the better weather arrives.

Please get you cash into Mr Kiernan for any sessions you have not yet paid for.

Mr. Kiernan, Mr Frost and Mr Kidd will keep you posted with any developments.

Watch this space!

All Pupils: Important changes to pupil e-mail system

Closure of Edukit Pupil e-mail systemEdukit

From the end of March the existing pupil e-mail system provided by Edukit will be closed.

If you have any important e-mail or information stored on the site www.prestonlodge.e-lothian.sch.uk you must remove or you will lose it!

New Pupil e-mail system

Edubuzz.org

During the next few days we will be registering all pupils with a new system for pupil e-mail. The new system is hosted by Google and works just like a Google Mail account, it is called eduBuzz.org.

Your new e-mail address is

username@www.edubuzz.org    (e.g. “pl02blogj@www.edubuzz.org”)

Your username is the same as your Network log-in username.

Your e-mail password

This is the same as your Network password, but you must change this when you log-in.

Pupil e-mail system :http://mail.www.edubuzz.org