S1/2 Football Team for Thursday 9 September

The following pupils have been selected to play for the S1/2 Football Team on Thursday 9 September.  The match is against Musselburgh with a kick off of 4.30 pm.  All pupils should meet inthe PE Department for 3.45 pm sharp.

Brad Robertson, Ross Jappy, Daniel Smith, Johnny Grotlin, Jordan Ritchie, Jordan Easton, Jack Friery, Robbie Menzies, Kurtis Brown, Marc Reid, Jay Cochrane, Jordan Killen, Cameron Halliday, Ross McIntyre, Liam Currie.

If anyone is unable to play please c0ntact Mr Johnstone in PE as soon as possible.

1st and 2nd Year House Activities

Could 1st year students please remember to bring their PE kit on Wednesday 31 March for periods 5 and 6 if they have signed up for house sports.

Could 2nd year students please remember to bring their PE kit on Monday 29 March for periods 5 and 6 if they have signed up for house sports.

Please note, any girls who have signed up for rugby could they please sign up for another activity.

We are the Champions in Badminton!

Congratulations to both the Under 14 and Under 19 badminton teams, who particpated in the Scottish Schools Badminton Championships in Cumbernauld on Tuesday 2nd March.  All students were a credit to Preston Lodge and performed with enthusiasm, effort and skills.

The Under 14’s team did well, beating George Watsons, Dollar Academy, Bishopbriggs Academy and Kirkwall Grammar.  Our only defeat in the pool rounds was to Mackie Academy (the eventual winners) and we progressed into the 3rd/4th place play-off which, unfortunately, we lost.  Well done to Sam Chater, Jay Cochrane, Chris Gordon, Martin Duffy, Adam Forsyth, Lauren Donaldson, Jennifer Currie, Nicole Wright, Charlotte and Sarah Robertson.

Our heroic Under 19 team have got a real dose of the true Preston Lodge spirit.  The team took an unbeaten record into the final by defeating some high quality opponents in the pool stages.  The senior members of the team knew this was their last chance of glory, as they are leaving school in June.  This determination filtered through the whole team and in a dramatic final they overcame Mackie Academy 3-2.  Well done to the following students:  Ross Parkin, Connor Kelly, Fraser Whillans, Euan Cameron, Alex Caughey, Laura Kerr, Amy Kerr, Anna Devine, Kirsty Edwards and Shona Bell.

What makes this win even more impressive is that the team consisted of six of the players who won last years Under 14 title.  A huge congratulations to everyone involved for their immaculate behaviour and for victory in the Under 19 Scottish Schools Championships.

Canoe polo pool sessions.

Anyone interested in attending a series of pool sessions please attend a meeting in Mr Kiernan’s room at morning break on Monday 5th October.

These sessions will be starting very soon and we need 10 pupils for it to run.

First refusal will be given to those who participated in the last block of sessions. Any questions, see Mr Kiernan asap.

Vacancy – Apprentice Green Keeper

Vacancy for an apprentice green keeper at Craigielaw Golf Club. The successful candidate would work at the golf club and spend one day a week at the college. If anyone is interested or you think you know of someone who would suit the role, they should contact Eileen Barry on 01506 864800 (ext 112) in the first instance. If she is not available, you can leave a message on her voicemail.<

Prizegiving 2009 – Sports Awards

The following pupils will be awarded Sports Awards at the Prizegiving Ceremony on Tuesday 16th June 2009.

  • S1 Girls Athletics Winner: Katie Cochrane
  • S1 Boys Athletics Winner: Lewis Jarron
  • S2 Girls Athletics Winner: Emmellie Young, Brodie Sandilands
  • S2 Boys Athletics Winner: Douglas Horne
  • S3 Girls Athletics Winner: Karen Munro
  • S3 Boys Athletics Winner: Nicky Garrity
  • Scottish Schools Quaich for Badminton Representative: Fraser Whillins
  • Youth Games Representative: Ami Jane Russell
  • Girls East of Scotland Football Representative: Sam Cunningham
  • East Lothian S1 Hockey Winners Representative: Katie Cochrane
  • East Lothian S2 Hockey winners Representative: Chelsea Anderson
  • Prestonpans Community Shield u14s Representative: Cameron McSorley
  • East Lothian Girls S1-3 football Representative: Hannah Bruce
  • East Lothian S1 Football Representative: Lewis Tulloch
  • Outstanding Girl Performer: Alex Dickenson
  • Outstanding Boy Performer: Ryan Bathgate